Privacy Policy

Carriageworks is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy details our standards for protecting your personal information with confidentiality. All personal information is collected and protected in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you; and
  • To undertake Carriageworks marketing activities.

We may use the information we collect to notify you of special offers that we think will be of interest to you. These offers are related to Carriageworks, its partners or its sponsors.  We may need to notify you of changes in date or time of a performance.

Carriageworks may ask for specific health details from customers, if necessary, to enable us to attend to specific seating requirements or from individuals who are under the care of Carriageworks staff for emergency purposes. These details are kept secure at all times and you may refrain from providing these details to the Company or request access and/ or amendment of these records.

Your subscription to the Carriageworks e-newsletter constitutes consent to receive the promotional material described above. However, if you would rather not receive this information please unsubscribe.

The Carriageworks website contains links to the websites of other organisations. Please note that Carriageworks takes no responsibility for the privacy policy or content of these linked websites. We suggest you view each site’s privacy policy in full.

Carriageworks takes reasonable measures to protect personal information it holds from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure.

When Carriageworks no longer requires personal information, we securely destroy this information and delete it from our system.

Disclosing your information
The personal information we collect will not be sold, lent, disclosed or given to any external organization except for third party contractors as set out below.

Carriageworks may engage third party contractors to perform services such as mail-outs or web-hosting, which involve handling personal information. Carriageworks requires such contractors to comply with the National Privacy Principles and also takes reasonable steps to prohibit contractors from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Ensuring we hold accurate information
Carriageworks takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

However the accuracy of this information to a large extent depends on the information you provide. We recommend that you keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or email address.

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, for security reasons, please make this request in writing and Carriageworks will provide you with access to your information which it holds unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act. Please contact us at info@Carriageworks.com.a

Carriageworks reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Notification will be provided by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Carriageworks website.