Carriageworks

MENU

BLACK ARTS MARKET ARTISTS ANNOUNCED | MEDIA RELEASE 27 SEP 2016

September 28, 2016

CARRIAGEWORKS PRESENTS THE BLACK ARTS MARKET, FEATURING MORE THAN 90 ARTISTS OFFERING TRADITIONAL ABORIGINAL CULTURAL OBJECTS

Sydney, Australia:  This November Carriageworks, together with the City of Sydney, presents the Black Arts Market, a cultural market place curated by Hetti Perkins and Jonathan Jones showcasing the cultural heritage of South-Eastern Aboriginal Australia.  Featuring 55 stallholders and more than 90 artists, the Black Arts Market will be presented over two days at Carriageworks on Saturday 12 November and Sunday 13 November, offering a unique opportunity for visitors to engage directly with local artists, acquire original art objects, and learn about traditional cultural practices of South-Eastern Australia.

Co-curators Hetti Perkins and Jonathan Jones commented: “The south-east region of Australia is home Aboriginal communities with a rich cultural inheritance. The Black Arts Market showcases artists who have transformed their traditional knowledge and skills into contemporary artworks and products of wonderful and inspiring diversity. It’s a unique opportunity to ‘meet-the-makers’ and discover a wonderful world of cultural creativity and artistic enterprise right here in the heart of Sydney.”

Stallholders include Sydney-based visual artist Esme Timbery; Aboriginal florist Flannel Billy creating native arrangements onsite; wood carving demonstrations by Uncle Greg Simms; baskets woven from kelp (seaweed) by Tasmanian artist Netty Shaw; and traditional tools and weapons created by Andy Snelgar.

The 93 artists presenting wares at the Black Arts Market hail from Australia’s Eastern coast, ranging from regional and coastal New South Wales, southern Victoria, to the Murray basin catchment and Tasmania. A diverse range of traditional Aboriginal cultural works will be offered including homewares, wood-work, ceramics, weaving, contemporary visual arts, prints on material and paper, native foods and skincare, jewellery and artefacts.

The marketplace will also include two collaborations with local Aboriginal school students, including a Welcome to Country book developed by Alexandria Park Community School with their Artist in Residence Tony Albert; and the Jarjums Collection – a series of contemporary rugs created by The Rug Company and Wirriimbi Design’s with students from Darlington Public School.

LIST OF ARTIST STALLS:

  • Alexandria Park Community School with Tony Albert
  • Andy Snelgar – Traditional Tools and Weapons
  • Baluk Arts (Representing: Lisa Waup, Dominic Bramall-White, Bob Kelly, Patrice Muthaymiles Mahoney, Daniel Kelly, Yvonne Luke, Patsy Smith)
  • Bev Coe
  • Bric-a-Blak (stall name) by Blak Douglas
  • Burraja Arts Enterprise (Representing: Phil, Margaret, Allan,Tamara ,& Valda Murray; Marlene, Ellie & Catherine Plunkett;  Kelly Lock; Karin McMillan)
  • Craft Victoria (Representing: Cassie Leatham, Donna Blackall, Edward John Flower, Lee Darroch, Maree Clarke, Peter Waples-Crowe, Emma Bamblett, Vicki Couzens, Glenda Nicholls, Kent Morris, Josh Muir, Sandra Aitken, Suzanne Connelly-Klidomitis)
  • Don Atkinson
  • Euraba Paper Aboriginal Corporation
  • Fabri Blacklock
  • Flannel Billy
  • Frances Belle Parker & Jessica Birk
  • Gallery Kaiela (Representing: Angie Russi, Eric Brown, Cynthia Hardie, Tammy Lee Atkinson, Jack Anselmi, Eva Ponting)
  • Greg Simms
  • Hands on Weavers (Representing: Joyce Hampton, Lorraine Tye, Julie Christian, Jayne Christian)
  • Helena Geiger
  • Indigiearth
  • The Rug Collection – Jarjums Collection
  • Jeanette James
  • Jessica Ann Leffley
  • Kath Withers, Pat Simpson, Debbie Wood, Kelly Humphrey, Bree Withers
  • Kay Lee Williams
  • Kent Morris
  • Maramali Designs
  • Mehi Gallery & Studio (Representing: Elizabeth von Gavel, Chris Roberts, Cindy Duncan, David Craigie, Elizabeth Munro)
  • Modern Murri Contemporary Aboriginal Design & Products
  • Murra Murra (Nadeena Dixon)
  • Netty Shaw
  • Ngarga Warendj (Mick Harding)
  • Penny Evans
  • Starfish Dreamings (Representing: Melanie Evans, Gail Manderson, Wayne Simon)
  • Steven Russell and Phyllis Stewart
  • Tjanara Jali Talbot
  • Tom Barker Artefacts

 

BLACK ARTS MARKET is free entry and runs from 10am until 6pm on Saturday 12 November and Sunday 13 November.

bam_mediarelease_logoblock

MEDIA CONTACTS: For more information please contact Kym Elphinstone, kym@articulatepr.com.au

IMAGE: ESME TIMBERY, SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE 2002. PHOTO BY JENNI CARTER